2 UNITED STATES V. PEPE
[…] 2003))). In particular, “the rule is applicable in cases
involving statutory interpretation where Congress has
retroactively clarified the meaning of the statute at issue.”
Landreth, 859 F.2d at 648. If our case law interpreting a
statute is clearly irreconcilable with the text and history of
subsequent legislation, we are not bound by the decisions of
prior panels. See United States v. Gonzalez-Torres, 309 F.3d
594, 599 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing United States v. Washington,
872 F.2d 874, 880 (9th Cir. 1989)). We are dealing with
such a case here.
In 2013, Congress amended § 2423(c) as part of the
Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act, Pub. L. 113-
4, § 1211(b) (2013). The statute now penalizes a U.S. citizen
“who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either
temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country, and
engages in any illicit sexual conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c)
(emphasis added).
This change to the statute makes no sense as we
interpreted the original version in Clark. “When Congress
acts to amend a statute, we presume it intends its amendment
to have real and substantial effect.” Pierce County v.
Guillen, 537 U.S. 129, 145 (2003).