2 UNITED STATES V. PEPE
[…] the prior statute is completely consistent with the
amendment. Further, the question of whether the prior
statute applied to citizens who temporarily resided abroad
UNITED STATES V. PEPE 25
and intended to resettle was never argued to the district
court. We should not be deciding that question in this
appeal, much less overturning prior circuit precedent as a
three judge panel. Therefore, I must respectfully dissent.
For the first time on appeal, Pepe argues that his
temporary residency, by itself, took his conduct out of the
statutory reach of § 2423(c). 1 Part of his argument is
founded on the 2013 amendment to § 2423(c). The version
of the statute under which Pepe was convicted applied to
“[a]ny United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign
commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with
another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (2003). The 2013
amendment added the phrase “or resides, either temporarily
or permanently, in a foreign country.” It otherwise re-
enacted the prior statute and left the remaining phrases
untouched.
We, of course, presume as a general rule that