2 UNITED STATES V. PEPE
[…] Federal Public Defender, Los Angeles, California; for
Defendant-Appellant.
Nancy B. Spiegel, Assistant United States Attorney,
Criminal Appeals Section; Patricia A. Donahue, Chief,
National Security Division; Lawrence S. Middleton, Chief,
Criminal Division; Eileen M. Decker, United States
Attorney; United States Attorney’s Office, Los Angeles,
California; for Plaintiff-Appellee.
4 UNITED STATES V. PEPE
OPINION
NGUYEN, Circuit Judge:
Michael Pepe, a U.S. citizen, drugged and raped seven
children in Cambodia, where he claims to have resided for
several years. Pepe was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(c), engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign
places, and sentenced to prison for 210 years. The version
of the statute under which he was convicted applied to a U.S.
citizen “who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in
any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(c) (2005). Pepe’s illicit sexual conduct occurred
between three and nine months after his return to Cambodia
following a brief trip to the United States to visit family and
attend his daughter’s wedding. Pepe contends that the