2 UNITED STATES V. PEPE
[…] Plaintiff-Appellee,
D.C. No.
v. 2:07-cr-00168-DSF-1
MICHAEL JOSEPH PEPE,
Defendant-Appellant. OPINION
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Central District of California
Dale S. Fischer, District Judge, Presiding
Argued and Submitted February 8, 2017
Pasadena, California
Filed July 11, 2018
Before: Sidney R. Thomas, Chief Judge, and Andrew J.
Kleinfeld and Jacqueline H. Nguyen, Circuit Judges.
Opinion by Judge Nguyen;
Dissent by Chief Judge Thomas
2 UNITED STATES V. PEPE
SUMMARY *
Criminal Law
The panel vacated a conviction and sentence under the
2005 version of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), which applies to a U.S.
citizen “who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in
any illicit sexual conduct with another person,” and
remanded, in a case in which the defendant, a U.S. citizen,
drugged and raped several children in Cambodia, where he
claims to have resided for several years.
The defendant contended that the statutory language
didn’t encompass his conduct because, as a resident of