4364 PACIFIC FISHERIES INC. v. UNITED STATES
[…] F.2d at 1146; Pub. L. No. 100-647 § 6239(a), 102 Stat. 3342
(1988) (enacting the provision containing this definition).
The 1996 amendments were significant in shifting the bur-
den of proving substantial justification from the taxpayer to
the government. See Pub. L. No. 104-168 § 701, 110 Stat.
1452 (1996).3 The current statute now states that “a party shall
not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding to which
subsection (a) applies if the United States establishes that the
position of the United States in the proceeding was substan-
tially justified.” See id.; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i)
(2006). However, the 1996 amendments did not change the
dividing line between administrative and judicial proceedings:
the statute retains the language defining the position of the
United States as “(A) the position taken by the United States
in a judicial proceeding to which subsection (a) applies, and
(B) the position taken in an administrative proceeding to
3
Although the statute has been amended at other times in other respects,
none of those changes is relevant to our discussion here.
PACIFIC FISHERIES INC. v. UNITED STATES 4375
which subsection (a) applies . . . .” See 26 U.S.C.
§ 7430(c)(7).