4364 PACIFIC FISHERIES INC. v. UNITED STATES
[…] sis added). The language of the statute places the burden
PACIFIC FISHERIES INC. v. UNITED STATES 4371
squarely on the United States, not on the taxpayer, to demon-
strate that the government’s position was substantially justi-
fied. Id.; see also Kenney v. United States, 458 F.3d 1025,
1032 (9th Cir. 2006) (allocating the burden to prove that the
government’s position was substantially justified to the gov-
ernment). The statute was amended in 1996, in part to specifi-
cally shift the burden of proving substantial justification from
the taxpayer to the IRS. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)
(1996) (“The term ‘prevailing party’ means any party in any
proceeding to which subsection (a) applies (other than the
United States or any creditor of the taxpayer involved)—(i)
which establishes that the position of the United States in the
proceeding was not substantially justified . . . .”) with 26
U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i) (2006) (stating that a party may not
be treated as the prevailing party if “the United States estab-
lishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding
was substantially justified.”); see also H.R. Rep. 104-506, at
22, 36 (1996) (explaining that the bill’s drafters believed it
appropriate for the IRS to demonstrate that it was substan-
tially justified in maintaining its position when the taxpayer
prevails). Thus, the district court inverted the statutory burden