Parent V.S. v. Los Gatos-Saratoga
[…] Shapiro, 374 F.3d at 865 (citation omitted).2 Nevertheless, the district court erred in finding that the hearing officer’s eligibility determination did not “require[ ] the [school district] to do something [it] other- wise would not have to do.” Fischer, 214 F.3d at 1118. [2] As demonstrated by the plain meaning of the statute and its accompanying regulations, an eligibility determination is the most important aspect of the IDEA. It is the lynchpin from which all other rights under the statute flow. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.535(b) (“If a determination is made that a child has a disability and needs special education and related services, an IEP [individualized education program] must be developed for the child in accordance with §§ 300.340-300.350.”); see also, 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.340-300.350 (providing detailed requirements for the development of eligible children’s IEPs); 34 C.F.R. § 300.300 (FAPE requirement triggered by being a “child[ ] with a disability.”). 2 The district court also correctly noted that the hearing