dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
Neither the IEP requirement nor the reevaluation requirement apply in the present case, since the regulation and statute from which they arise are triggered only when it is determined that a child presently has a disability. The hearing officer’s decision does not support classifying A.O. as such.
The IEP requirement is found in 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(2) (formerly 34 C.F.R. § 300.535(b)): “[i]f a determination is made that a child has a disability and needs special education and related services, an IEP must be developed for the child.” The hearing officer found “that [A.O.] was eligible for special education from January 24, 2004, through April 26, 2004,” (emphasis added), and elsewhere stated that he “makes no findings ... with regard to [A.O.]’s eligibility after April 26, 2004.” Since the decision was issued and dated June