6180 UNITED STATES v. DANG
[…] shortly before it moved to amend its complaint in the form of the deposi-
tion of a late-identified witness, Dang’s daughter, Rachel Nguyen, who
was not made available for her deposition until after the Pre-Trial Confer-
ence. Nguyen testified that it was she, and not Dang, who filled out the
answers on Dang’s Form N-455A.
6192 UNITED STATES v. DANG
government’s amended complaint should have included a sec-
ond, supplementary affidavit of good cause.
An affidavit of good cause is only required at the initiation
of a denaturalization proceeding. See 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (“It
shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respec-
tive districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to
institute proceedings . . . .” (emphasis added)); United States
v. Zucca, 351 U.S. 91, 100 (1956) (announcing the principle
that the affidavit showing good cause is “a prerequisite to the
initiation of [denaturalization] proceedings” (emphasis
added)). This reading of the statute is consistent with its pur-
poses.