6180 UNITED STATES v. DANG
[…] has been acquired, its loss can have severe and unsettling con-
sequences.” Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 505
(1981). Because of this, “the Government ‘carries a heavy
burden of proof in a proceeding to divest a naturalized citizen
of his citizenship.’ ” Id. (quoting Costello v. United States,
365 U.S. 265, 269 (1961)). “The evidence justifying revoca-
tion of citizenship must be clear, unequivocal, and convincing
and not leave the issue in doubt.” Id. (internal quotation marks
and citations omitted).
[1] The denaturalization statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), pro-
vides that denaturalization may be commenced if the citizen’s
naturalization was (1) “illegally procured,” or (2) “procured
by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresenta-
tion.” In order lawfully to obtain U.S. citizenship, a person
must be of “good moral character” for the five years immedi-
ately preceding the date of filing her citizenship application,
as well as from the date of filing this application until the date