GUPTA v. THAI AIRWAYS INTERNATIONAL 6453
[…] unfit employee; (4) intentional infliction of emotional dis-
tress; (5) employer’s authorization of employee’s wrongful
conduct; (6) slander per se; and (7) intentional interference
with contractual relations.
Thai Airways successfully moved to dismiss for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction1 asserting it was a “foreign state”
under FSIA, and no exception to the FSIA was applicable.2
1
In California the typical method for raising lack of subject matter juris-
diction is by means of a demurrer. California Code of Civil Procedure
(“CCP”) § 430.30(a) (“When any ground for objection to a complaint . . .
appears on the face thereof . . . the objection on that ground may be taken
by a demurrer to the pleading.”). Motions to dismiss for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction, however, have been recognized in California case law.
See, e.g., Goodwine v. Superior Court, 63 Cal. 2d 481, 483-85 (1965); In
re Guardianship of Donaldson, 178 Cal. App. 3d 477, 484-85 (1986).