LOCKETT v. CATALINA CHANNEL EXPRESS 9537
[…] others. See Bragdon v. Abbot, 524 U.S. 624, 649-50 (1998).
Indeed, CCE may well have violated the ADA had it not
changed its policy.6
ing been informed that animals are not allowed into the Commodore
Lounge, is then confronted with a service dog entering the area. We can-
not say that it was unreasonable for CCE to ask Lockett to ride in the gen-
eral passenger area with her service animal while it ascertained how
severe an allergic reaction to animal dander was medically possible or
likely, and informed its riders that service animals would be allowed in the
Commodore Lounge.
6
28 C.F.R. 36.302 reads, in relevant part:
(a) General. A public accommodation shall make reasonable
modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the
modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with
disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate
that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the
nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations.
...
(c) Service animals—
(1) General. Generally, a public accommodation shall modify
policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service
animal by an individual with a disability.
LOCKETT v. CATALINA CHANNEL EXPRESS 9545
However, in this case we are asked to determine whether
CCE’s failure to immediately accede to Lockett’s request sup-
ports a cause of action. Neither party has cited any case
directly on point and we have not found such a case.7 Most