LOCKETT v. CATALINA CHANNEL EXPRESS 9537
[…] mary judgment. CCE’s relegation of Lockett to the general
passenger area was not a permissible accommodation under
42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(iii).
V
We recognize, however, that Lockett’s request for passage
in the Commodore Lounge created a dilemma for CCE. Its
prohibition on animals in the Commodore Lounge was
adopted in response to a passenger’s assertion of an allergy to
animal dander. Accordingly, CCE’s employees had to decide
on the spot whether to potentially expose passengers in the
Commodore Lounge to dander or to ask Lockett to ride in the
general passenger area. We read 29 C.F.R. § 36.208 as per-
mitting CCE to ask Lockett to travel in the general passenger
area while it investigated the matter.4
4
28 C.F.R. § 36.208 reads:
(a) This part does not require a public accommodation to permit
an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that
public accommodation when that individual poses a direct threat
to the health or safety of others.
(b) Direct threat means a significant risk to the health or safety
of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies,
practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or
services.
(c) In determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to
the health or safety of others, a public accommodation must make
LOCKETT v. CATALINA CHANNEL EXPRESS 9543
[2] This regulation provides that an individual can be
denied an accommodation when the individual “poses a direct
threat to the health or safety of others.” Subsection (b) notes
that direct threat means that the significant risk “cannot be
eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or proce-
dures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.” Sub-
section (c) states:
In determining whether an individual poses a direct