Opinion by Judge CALLAHAN; Dissent by Judge HALL
[…] Regal Cinemas, Inc., 339 F.3d 1126, 1130 (9th Cir.2003). We “must determine, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court correct*1065ly applied the relevant substantive law.” Id. at 1131.
IV
It is undisputed that Lockett is a member of a protected class of disabled persons under 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2). In light of the purposes of the ADA, CCE’s refusal to sell Lockett a ticket to the Commodore Lounge cannot be justified as a separate arrangement under 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(iii). This subsection allows for a separate arrangement or facility when “necessary to provide the individual ... with a good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation, ... as effective as that provided to others.” For this subsection to come into play, there must be (1) a separate arrangement or facility, which (2) was necessary for the disabled person, and (8) was “as effective as” that for which it was a substitution.