Opinion by Judge CALLAHAN; Dissent by Judge HALL
[…] . Although the district court observed that the parties disagreed on whether the case concerned architectural barriers as defined under the ADA standards, it declined to decide the case on that issue. We do not address any issue concerning architectural barriers because the parties have not raised any such issue on appeal.
. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(l)(A)(ii) reads:
(ii) Participation in unequal benefit
It shall be discriminatory to afford an individual or class of individuals, on the basis of a disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements with the opportunity to participate in or benefit from a good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation that is not equal to that afforded to other individuals.
. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(l)(A)(iii) reads:
(iii) Separate benefit
It shall be discriminatory to provide an individual or class of individuals, on the basis of a disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements with a good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation that is different or separate from that provided to other individuals, unless such action is necessary to provide the individual or class of individuals with a good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation, or other opportunity that is as effective as that provided to others.
. 28 C.F.R. § 36.208 reads:
(a) This part does not require a public accommodation to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that public accommodation when that individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others.