Opinion by Judge CALLAHAN; Dissent by Judge HALL
[…] However, it is not difficult to conceive of the potential health ramifications for a passenger with a severe allergy to animal dander who, having been informed that animals are not allowed into the Commodore Lounge, is then confronted with a service dog entering the area. We cannot say that it was unreasonable for CCE to ask Lockett to ride in the general passenger area with her service animal while it ascertained how severe an allergic reaction to animal dander was medically possible or likely, and informed its riders that service animals would be allowed in the Commodore. Lounge.
. 28 C.F.R. 36.302 reads, in relevant part:
(a) General. A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.
(c) Service animals—
(1) General. Generally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability.
. The district court cited only an unpublished district court case, Pool v. Riverside Health Servs., Inc., No-941430-PFK, 1995 WL 519129 (D.Kan. Aug.25, 1995). In that case, the district court determined that Ms.