10396 PORT OF SEATTLE v. FERC
[…] Because we must defer to FERC’s interpretation of its own
regulation “so long as [the interpretation] is not plainly erro-
neous or inconsistent with the regulation,” Entergy Servs.,
Inc. v. FERC, 375 F.3d 1204, 1209 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (internal
quotation marks omitted), we disagree.
FERC’s regulations provide that a withdrawal “of any
pleading is effective at the end of 15 days from the date of fil-
ing . . . if no motion in opposition to the notice of withdrawal
is filed within that period and the decisional authority does
not issue an order disallowing the withdrawal within that peri-
od.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.216(b)(1). If, on the other hand, “a
motion in opposition to a notice of withdrawal is filed within
the 15 day period, the withdrawal is not effective until the
decisional authority issues an order accepting the withdraw-
al.” Id. § 385.216(b)(2). Puget contends that although the
Refund Proponents opposed Puget’s notice, this opposition
was not effective because another regulation states that
motions may be filed only by “a participant or a person who