11880 INOUYE v. KEMNA
[…] Nanamori does not argue that ordering Inouye to participate
in a religion-based drug treatment program was constitutional.
Instead, his defense, accepted by the district court, is that the
law on the matter was not clearly established at the time he
supervised Inouye’s parole and that he, therefore, is immune
from suit. We hold, on the contrary, that the law was and is
very clear, precluding qualified immunity, and on that ground
reverse the district court.
[and] account therefor” the assets of Inouye’s estate and had “the power
of a personal representative” to do so. HAW. REV. STAT. § 560:3-616
(2006). When his term as special administrator ended, he therefore was
bound by HAW. REV. STAT. § 560:3-608 (2006), which specifies that a ter-
minated personal representative may “perform acts necessary to protect
the estate and may deliver the assets to a successor representative” and has
a “duty to preserve assets subject to [his] control.” Id. Zenn’s actions in
the interim period were those necessary to preserve this appeal, which,
surely, is an asset of Inouye’s estate. Because he had the legal authority