Opinion by Judge BERZON; Concurrence by Judge TALLMAN.
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:3-614 (2006) see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:1-201 (2006) (defining personal representatives to include special administrators). Personal representatives, more generally, are the parties appointed, sometimes indefinitely, to manage the affairs of an estate. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:1-201.
Hawaiian law supports Zenn's standing and our jurisdiction. As special administrator, Zenn was required to "collect and manage ... preserve ... [and] account therefor” the assets of Inouye’s estate and had “the power of a personal representative” to do so. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:3-616 (2006). When his term as special administrator ended, he therefore was bound by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:3-608 (2006), which specifies that a terminated personal representative may "perform acts necessary to protect the estate and may deliver the assets to a successor representative” and has a "duty to preserve assets subject to [his] control.” Id. Zenn’s actions in the interim period were those necessary to preserve this appeal, which, surely, is an asset of Inouye’s estate.