E. & J. GALLO WINERY v. ENCANA CORP. 12527
[…] In other words, after an interstate
pipeline, intrastate pipeline, or local distribution company
purchases natural gas in a first sale, any subsequent sale of
that gas is not a first sale. To the extent FERC has rate-setting
authority with respect to those subsequent sales, FERC could
determine that the “just and reasonable” rate for such sales
was lower than the rate that would be necessary for the regu-
lated entities to recover the prices they paid for the natural gas
in their first sale transactions. This would allow FERC to
create its own “cost-trapping” scenario. Section 3431(c)(2),
however, ensures that such cost-trapping will not occur,
because it provides that “for purposes of sections 4 and 5 of
the Natural Gas Act, any amount paid in any first sale of natu-
ral gas shall be deemed to be just and reasonable.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 3431(b)(1)(A); see also 15 U.S.C. § 3431(c)(2). This lan-
guage ensures regulated entities that they can set their sales
prices for natural gas in a manner that will allow them to
recover the “just and reasonable” amounts they previously
paid in first sales.