E. & J. GALLO WINERY v. ENCANA CORP. 12527
[…] determined that all first sales occur at rates that are just and
reasonable as a matter of law. For this proposition, EnCana
relies on a provision of the WDA, which states: “Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection, for purposes of sections
4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act, any amount paid in any first
sale of natural gas shall be deemed to be just and reasonable.”
15 U.S.C. § 3431(b)(1)(A). (Sections 4 and 5 of the NGA, 15
U.S.C. §§ 717c and 717d, govern the rates that can be charged
under FERC’s rate-setting jurisdiction.) Encana’s interpreta-
tion of section 3431(b) is incorrect. Section 3431(a) provides
that the NGA “shall not apply to any natural gas solely by rea-
son of any first sale of such natural gas.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 3431(a)(1)(A). Because FERC’s jurisdiction is limited to
the scope of the NGA, this language eliminates FERC’s gen-
eral authority over first sales.
However, Section 3431(b)(1)(A)’s general statement that
any amounts paid in first sales are “just and reasonable” is not