E. & J. GALLO WINERY v. ENCANA CORP. 12527
[…] amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 3301-3432 (1994)). The NGPA
eliminated the low price ceilings on wellhead sales, replacing
them with maximum price ceilings for wellhead sales of natu-
ral gas that would encourage natural gas production. Id.
In 1989, Congress passed the Natural Gas Wellhead
Decontrol Act of 1989 (“WDA”), Pub. L. No. 101-60, 103
Stat. 157, which completely eliminated FERC’s authority to
set prices at the wellhead by removing “first sales” from
FERC’s rate-setting jurisdiction.7 Despite the complexity of
the statutory definition of first sales,8 first sales are, in
7
15 U.S.C. § 3431(a)(1)(A) provides:
For purposes of section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C.
§ 717 (b)], the provisions of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C.
§ 717 et seq.], and the jurisdiction of the Commission under such
Act shall not apply to any natural gas solely by reason of any first
sale of such natural gas.
8
15 U.S.C. § 3301(21) defines “first sale” as follows:
(A) General rule
The term “first sale” means any sale of any volume of natural gas—
(i) to any interstate pipeline or intrastate pipeline;
(ii) to any local distribution company;
(iii) to any person for use by such person;