E. & J. GALLO WINERY v. ENCANA CORP. 12527
[…] Reg. 42,408, 42,412 (Oct. 18,
1985).
Although the WDA’s elimination of low price ceilings
encouraged a more competitive market at the wellhead, pipe-
line companies continued to “bundle” their transportation ser-
vice with their own natural gas sales and require customers to
purchase both. Because consumers lacked the means of trans-
intrastate pipeline, or local distribution company, or any affiliate
thereof, unless such sale is attributable to volumes of natural gas
produced by such interstate pipeline, intrastate pipeline, or local
distribution company, or any affiliate thereof.
9
15 U.S.C. § 717b(b) provides:
With respect to natural gas which is imported into the United
States from a nation with which there is in effect a free trade
agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas,
and with respect to liquefied natural gas—
(1) the importation of such natural gas shall be treated as a
“first sale” within the meaning of section 3301(21) of this title;
and
(2) the Commission shall not, on the basis of national origin,
treat any such imported natural gas on an unjust, unreasonable,
unduly discriminatory, or preferential basis.
E. & J. GALLO WINERY v. ENCANA CORP. 12541