IN RE: WESTERN STATES No. 11-16786
[…] the Wisconsin Antitrust Act to be interpreted as broadly as
possible. For example, they quote Wisconsin Statutes
§ 133.01, which provides, “It is the intent of the legislature
that this chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the
most liberal construction to achieve the aim of competition.”
However, evidence that the legislature intended the Act to be
applied broadly cannot overcome the plain text of Section
133.14, which does not provide for recovery for indirect
purchasers or other non-parties to the contract.
29
This is in contrast to Section 133.18, which does permit indirect
purchasers to recover treble damages. See Wis. Stat. § 133.18 (providing,
in relevant part, that “any person injured, directly or indirectly, by reason
of anything prohibited buy this chapter may sue therefor and shall recover
threefold the damages sustained by the person”) (emphasis added).
IN RE: WESTERN STATES ANTITRUST LITIG. 61
After the district court held on February 19, 2008, that
“the party seeking the recovery [under Section 133.14] must
have been a party to the void contract, or at least have made