IN RE: WESTERN STATES No. 11-16786
[…] contract made by a member of an antitrust conspiracy is void,
and no conspirator who is a party to that contract may recover
or benefit therefrom. The second sentence of Section 133.14
permits the party making a payment “upon, under or pursuant
to such contract” to recover those payments. There is no
provision authorizing recovery by indirect purchasers or other
non-parties to the voided contract.29
Plaintiffs argue that the Wisconsin legislature intended for
the Wisconsin Antitrust Act to be interpreted as broadly as
possible. For example, they quote Wisconsin Statutes
§ 133.01, which provides, “It is the intent of the legislature
that this chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the
most liberal construction to achieve the aim of competition.”
However, evidence that the legislature intended the Act to be
applied broadly cannot overcome the plain text of Section
133.14, which does not provide for recovery for indirect
purchasers or other non-parties to the contract.
29
This is in contrast to Section 133.18, which does permit indirect