United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
This possibility also exists as the result of the terms of the protective order
Robinson jointly proposed, and which is not within the scope of our review at this
time.
-9-
At this stage, we have not detected an attempt by the agency to gain a tactical
advantage by arbitrarily exercising its authority to redact evidence. Nor do we
anticipate this possibility coming to fruition. The agency has represented to this
court, as it must, that it will continue to work in good faith with Robinson and
develop acceptable SSI substitutes to ensure Robinson can fully and fairly present his
case. See 49 U.S.C. § 114(r)(4)(A) and (D) (“Nothing in this subsection, or any other
provision of law, shall be construed to authorize the designation of information as
[SSI] . . . . (A) to conceal a violation of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; . . .
or (D) to prevent or delay the release of information that does not require protection
in the interest of transportation security.”).
We also have the utmost confidence the district court—which “possesses
inherent powers ‘to manage its affairs so as to achieve the orderly and expeditious
disposition of cases,’” Wescott Agri-Prods., Inc. v. Sterling State Bank, Inc., 682 F.3d
1091, 1095 (8th Cir. 2012) (quoting Chambers v.