Trevor Antonio White v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The BIA’s decision therefore not 6 Case: 13-12620 Date Filed: 05/06/2014 Page: 7 of 8 only fails to acknowledge the applicable presumption of prejudice, but also bases its determination that White was not prejudiced on an erroneous characterization of White’s motion. White’s argument that he was, in fact, eligible for § 212(c) relief is persuasive. Although the BIA previously found him ineligible for § 212(c) relief, White argues that the BIA’s determination was unlawful under INA § 210(b)(6)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(6)(A). That section precludes the BIA from using any information furnished by SAW relief applicants “for any purpose other than to make a determination on the application.” 3 Given the plain language of this statute, there is a strong argument that the BIA’s reliance on the false or fraudulent information the government maintains must have been provided in White’s SAW relief application is prohibited under the statute.