SEC v. Ross
[…] The Receiver insists that these cases justify the use of summary proceedings here as well, because obtaining jurisdiction over each sales agent would unreasonably deplete the assets of the receivership and dimin- ish returns to the investors. See Hardy, 803 F.2d at 1040 (not- ing efficiency as one rationale supporting the use of summary proceedings). Congress has authorized federal receivers to exercise broad powers in administering, retrieving, and disposing of assets belonging to the receivership. In 28 U.S.C. § 754, Congress has granted receivers authority to protect receivership “prop- erty, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts.” Once appointed, in order to preserve his claims, a receiver is to “file copies of the complaint and [the] order of appointment in the district court for each district in which the property is located.” By doing so, a receiver obtains “complete jurisdic- tion and control” over receivership property in any district. Id.