SEC v. Ross
[…] Once appointed, in order to preserve his claims, a receiver is to “file copies of the complaint and [the] order of appointment in the district court for each district in which the property is located.” By doing so, a receiver obtains “complete jurisdic- tion and control” over receivership property in any district. Id. However, failure to file in any given district within ten days of the receiver’s appointment generally “divest[s] the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that dis- trict.” Id. Section 1692 compliments § 754. It provides that 13932 SEC v. ROSS when “a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district.” 28 U.S.C. § 1692. [9] Some courts have held that the interplay between § 754 and § 1692 operates analogously to statutes that confer the power to effect service of process nationwide: Just as those statutes permit the district court to exercise nationwide juris- diction, §§ 754 and 1692 permit