James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] Chase, at various points after June 13,
2001, extended credit to its credit card holders by mailing
them a preprinted check or draft, more commonly known as
a “convenience check.” The “convenience checks” were (and
are) commonly attached to a letter or invitation from the bank,
and perforated so that they can be torn off and used. That con-
venience check, if torn off and cashed, resulted in a charge
against the user’s credit card account, as well as associated
finance charges or transaction fees. Plaintiffs cashed those
convenience checks and incurred those charges or fees.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1748.9, which became operative on July
1, 2000, provides in full:
(a) A credit card issuer that extends credit to a
cardholder through the use of a preprinted
check or draft shall disclose on the front of an
attachment that is affixed by perforation or
other means to the preprinted check or draft, in
clear and conspicuous language, all of the fol-
lowing information:
(1) That “use of the attached check or draft
will constitute a charge against your credit
account.”
(2) The annual percentage rate and the cal-
culation of finance charges, as required by
Section 226.16 of Regulation Z of the Code
of Federal Regulations, associated with the
use of the attached check or draft.
1004 ROSE v. CHASE BANK USA
(3) Whether the finance charges are trig-