CHRISTENSEN v. CIR 4203
[…] however, does not present the same concerns because it
“speak[s] to the power of the court rather than to the rights or
obligations of the parties.” In re Pintlar Corp., 133 F.3d at
1145 (citations omitted).
[3] Thus, we conclude that the Tax Court had jurisdiction
to review Christensen’s § 6015(f) claim.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Tax Relief for Spouses with Joint Liability
The Internal Revenue Code addresses two circumstances
under which spouses may face joint tax liability for each oth-
ers’ income: when a joint return is filed or by operation of
state community property laws. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C.
§ 6013(d)(3) (providing that “if a joint return is made, the tax
shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability
with respect to the tax shall be joint and several”); see also id.
§ 66 (addressing joint liability arising from state community
property laws).
[4] The Commissioner has the authority to relieve one
spouse from tax liability attributable to the other. See, e.g., id.
§§ 66(c), 6015(b), (c), (f). Section 6015, entitled “relief from