CHRISTENSEN v. CIR 4203
[…] not part of the legislation, they may be instructive in putting
the statute in context.”) (citation omitted). By using this title,
“Congress must have intended to introduce the subject that
was to follow:” relief for spouses who file joint returns.
Moldo v. Matsco, Inc. (In re Cybernetic Servs., Inc.), 252 F.3d
1039, 1050 (9th Cir. 2001) (using statute’s title as an interpre-
tation tool).
[6] Next, comparing the language of the statute’s subsec-
tions, we note that § 6015(f) does not explicitly require the fil-
ing of a joint tax return as a procedural requirement for relief,5
whereas § 6015(b) and (c) do. Compare 26 U.S.C.
§ 6015(b)(1)(A) (allowing relief if, inter alia, “a joint return
has been made for a taxable year”), and id. § 6015(c)(1) (lim-
iting joint liability where, inter alia, “an individual who has
made a joint return for any taxable year elects application of
5
“Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if — (1) taking into
account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the indi-
vidual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of
either); and (2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection
(b) or (c), the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.” 26
U.S.C. § 6015(f).
4210 CHRISTENSEN v. CIR
[the] subsection”), with id. § 6015(f) (allowing equitable relief
for individuals who do not qualify for relief under subsections
(b) or (c), without reference to a joint return). The language
in § 6015(e) and (h), however, implies a joint return require-
ment for § 6015(f). For example, § 6015(e) directs the Tax
Court to “establish rules which provide the individual filing
a joint return but not making the election under subsection (b)
or (c) or the request for equitable relief under subsection (f)
with adequate notice and an opportunity to become a party
. . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(4). Similarly, § 6015(h) refers to the
non-petitioning spouse in a § 6015(f) claim, to whom notice
must be sent, as “the other individual filing the joint return.”
26 U.S.C. § 6015(h)(2). This language indicates that Congress