VILLEGAS v. MUKASEY 4259
[…] conviction as an aggravated felony and does not dispute that
he is removable. He only attacks the IJ’s conclusions concern-
ing withholding of removal and relief under the CAT.
A. Withholding of Removal
[1] We lack jurisdiction over Villegas’ claims concerning
withholding of removal. “Withholding of removal” refers to
relief under the rule that the Attorney General may not
remove an alien to a country where the alien’s life or freedom
would be threatened because of his “race, religion, national-
ity, membership in a particular social group, or political opin-
ion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A). Withholding is not available,
however, if “the Attorney General decides” that the alien
“having been convicted . . . of a particularly serious crime is
a danger to the community of the United States.” Id.
§ 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii). Crimes resulting in imprisonment for at
least five years are “particularly serious” per se, while the
2
The IJ also denied Villegas’ requests for asylum and a discretionary
waiver of removal under former INA § 212(c). Villegas does not challenge
these rulings here.