In re: REED E. SLATKIN,
[…] may have received a profit from such investments, does not
create a genuine issue of material fact as to the actual exis-
tence of the Ponzi scheme.
D. The bankruptcy court properly determined that Slatkin
was not a “stockbroker” under the Bankruptcy Code.
The Johnsons next argue that the bankruptcy court erred in
granting summary judgment on the issue of whether Slatkin
was a “stockbroker” under the Bankruptcy Code. The ques-
tion of whether Slatkin was a “stockbroker” is significant
because the Trustee is prohibited from avoiding settlement or
margin payments made by “stockbrokers.” See 11 U.S.C.
§ 546(e).
[14] To be a “stockbroker” under the Bankruptcy Code, an
individual has to (1) have a “customer” as defined in 11
U.S.C. § 741, and (2) be “engaged in the business of effecting
transactions in securities—(i) for the account of others; or (ii)
with members of the general public, from or for such person’s
own account.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(53A). We hold that although
Slatkin had “customers,” he was not “engaged in the business
IN RE: SLATKIN 4983
of effecting transactions in securities,” and was not, therefore
a “stockbroker.”
1. Slatkin had “customers.”
[15] A “customer” includes an “entity that has a claim