Leppind v. Mukasey
[…] That regulation stated, in pertinent part: (c) Ineligible aliens. The following categories of aliens are ineligible to apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident alien under section 245 of the Act: ... (8) Any arriving alien who is in removal proceedings . . . . 8 C.F.R. § 245.1 (2005). The petitioner challenged this regu- lation as conflicting with 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), which provides that “[t]he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States . . . may be adjusted by the 1 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q) defines “arriving alien” as “an applicant for admis- sion coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry . . . .” 7114 LEPPIND v. MUKASEY Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe . . . .” We agreed.