UNITED STATES v. TSUI 7447
[…] “a known period of supervised release” and may not set forth
“an end-date for supervision” because the Parole Commission
“is not in a position to determine the effect of good time credit
on the sentence.”
Tsui further argues that the Parole Commission’s regula-
tion, 28 C.F.R. § 2.68(a)(5), which he admits “purports to
authorize exactly what the Parole Commission did,” is not
entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural
Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984),
because the regulation conflicts with the language of the statute.2
2
28 C.F.R. § 2.68(a)(5) reads:
The release date that is determined by the Commission under 18
U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) is a prison release determination and does
not represent the imposition of a new sentence for the transferee.
However, the release date shall be treated by the Bureau of Pris-
ons as if it were the full term date of a sentence for the purpose
of establishing a release date pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1).
The Bureau of Prisons release date shall supersede the release
date established by the Parole Commission under 18 U.S.C.
7452 UNITED STATES v. TSUI
In particular, Tsui asserts that the statute “ ‘contravenes the
structure and language of the statute as a whole,’ Nat’l R.R.
Passenger Corp. v. Boston & Maine Corp., 503 U.S. 407, 417
(1992), because it imports calculation conducted under 18
U.S.C. § 4105 into the calculation conducted under section
4106A.” Tsui contends that “the period of imprisonment and
the period of supervised release imposed by the Parole Com-
mission should be used to determine whether the foreign sen-
tence has been exceeded.”
D. Analysis