UNITED STATES v. TSUI 7447
[…] on 108-month Mexican sentence); and Asare v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 2
F.3d 540, 543 (4th Cir. 1993) (Parole Commission imposed 60 months
imprisonment and 12 months supervised release on a 72-month English
sentence).
7454 UNITED STATES v. TSUI
not compelled to do so. The language in the Treaty and
§ 4106A does not clearly support Tsui’s position. The Treaty
states that the sentence “shall not be aggravated, by its nature
or duration.” 35 U.S.T. 2867, Art. 10 (2). The treaty does not
appear to distinguish between imprisonment and supervised
release. The statute, § 4106A(b)(1)(C), simply provides that
“the combined periods of imprisonment and supervised
release that result from such determination shall not exceed
the term of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court on that
offender.” We do not see anything in the Treaty or the statute
that compels the Parole Commission to apportion a transfer-
ee’s remaining sentence between imprisonment and super-
vised release. Certainly, we do not see anything in the Treaty
or the statute that compels the Parole Commission to calculate
a transferee’s sentence so that the period of imprisonment (not
counting any good time credit) and the period of supervised
release equal the remaining duration of the original sentence.
[2] Instead, we read § 4106A(b)(1) as delegating to the
Parole Commission the responsibility for determining a trans-
feree’s sentence consistent with the requirement that “the
combined periods of imprisonment and supervised release
that result from such determination shall not exceed the term
of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court on that offend-
er.” 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(C). Because responsibility for
determining the sentence has been delegated to the Parole
Commission and the language of the Treaty and statute does
not direct the Parole Commission on how it is to calculate the