UNITED STATES v. TSUI 7447
[…] whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible con-
struction of the statute,” and in reviewing the agency’s action
“a court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory
provision for a reasonable interpretation made by the adminis-
trator of an agency”).6
6
Tsui’s only challenge to deference under Chevron is that the regulation
is inconsistent with the statute.
UNITED STATES v. TSUI 7455
[3] The Parole Commission is the agency charged with
implementing the statute. See Bishop v. Reno, 210 F.3d 1295,
1302 n.11 (11th Cir. 2000). Its regulation, 28 C.F.R.
§ 268(a)(5), specifically states “[i]t is the Commission’s inter-
pretation of 18 U.S.C. § 4105(c)(1) that the deduction of ser-
vice credits in either case does not operate to reduce the
foreign sentence or otherwise limit the Parole Commission’s
authority to establish a period of supervised release extending
from the date of actual release from prison to the full term
date of the foreign sentence.” (emphasis added). We are
required to defer to the Parole Commission unless its
approach is “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to
the statute.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-44.
[4] The regulation is not arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly
contrary to the statute.