7984 CENTER FOR BIO-ETHICAL v. L.A. COUNTY SHERIFF
[…] (Ct. App. 1987) (“It is the duty of the courts, wherever possi-
ble, to construe a statute in a manner which is reasonable,
consistent with the statutory purpose, and eliminates doubts as
to its constitutionality.”); Loska v. Superior Court, 188 Cal.
App. 3d 569, 584 (Ct. App. 1986) (“In order to save the ordi-
nance as a whole, we ‘construe the enactment so as to limit
its effect and operation to matters that may be constitutionally
. . . prohibited.’ ”) (alteration in original, quoting Welton, 18
Cal. 3d at 505).
[8] Here, a narrowing construction is invited by the plain
language of § 626.8: “This section shall not be utilized to
impinge upon the lawful exercise of constitutionally protected
rights of freedom of speech or assembly.” The California leg-
islature thus contemplated the possibility that § 626.8 might,
if construed broadly, apply to constitutionally protected
speech, and sought to prevent such an application. Further, the
exclusionary clause is drafted expansively, barring applica-