7984 CENTER FOR BIO-ETHICAL v. L.A. COUNTY SHERIFF
[…] true meaning of such statutes according to traditional rules of
statutory construction, and then to judge the constitutionality
of such statutes as so construed.”); Cohen v. City of Des
Plaines, 8 F.3d 484, 493 (7th Cir. 1993) (construing a city
ordinance narrowly to avoid Establishment Clause problem);
see also Grayned, 408 U.S. at 111-12 (construing local ordi-
nance narrowly after concluding that the state supreme court
would so construe the ordinance). In our view, the Supreme
Court of California would, were the issue presented to them,
construe § 626.8 to apply only to interference or disruption
caused by the manner of a person’s expressive conduct.
[7] California Penal Code § 626.8 provides, in relevant
part:
(a) Any person who comes into any school building
or upon any school ground, or street, sidewalk or
public way adjacent thereto, without lawful business
thereon, and whose presence or acts interfere with
the peaceful conduct of the activities of the school or
disrupt the school or its pupils or school activities, is
CENTER FOR BIO-ETHICAL v. L.A. COUNTY SHERIFF 8003
guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she does any of the
following:
(1) Remains there after being asked to leave
by the chief administrative official of that
school or his or her designated representa-
tive, or by a . . . sheriff or deputy sheriff
....
(2) Reenters or comes upon that place
within seven days of being asked to leave
by a person specified in paragraph (1).
(3) Has otherwise established a continued
pattern of unauthorized entry.
This section shall not be utilized to impinge upon the
lawful exercise of constitutionally protected rights of
freedom of speech or assembly.
Cal. Penal Code § 626.8(a) (emphasis added).
As an initial matter, California courts regularly construe
arguably ambiguous statutes narrowly to avoid First Amend-
ment problems. In doing so, California courts have enunciated
the principle that “the court should construe the enactment so