In re: ESTATE OF FERDINAND E.
[…] for the limited purpose of contesting Hilao’s motion to
extend. Hilao did not oppose intervention.
At a hearing held on June 26, Judge Real first granted
Hilao’s motion to extend the judgment. After ruling on that
motion, the court considered, and denied, Revelstoke’s
request to intervene for the purpose of opposing the motion.
Its reasons, stated from the bench, were that the court had no
jurisdiction over the matters in Texas; that the Texas litigation
had not been sent to the District of Hawaii under the multidis-
3
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.066(a) provides: “[a]n action on a
foreign judgment is barred in this state if the action is barred under the
laws of the jurisdiction where rendered.”
9760 IN RE: ESTATE OF MARCOS
trict case; and that nothing that happens in the District of
Hawaii can affect the judgment in Texas.
The same day the court signed a written order, in the form
proposed by Hilao, granting the extension. The order was