In re: ESTATE OF FERDINAND E.
[…] 1
Section 1963 provides in pertinent part:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property
entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing
a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when
the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time
for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment
for good cause shown. . . . A judgment so registered shall have
the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district
where registered and may be enforced in like manner.
2
HRS § 657-5 provides:
Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any
court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at
the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was ren-
dered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten
years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or
extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted
unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the
original judgment or decree was rendered. A court shall not
extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the
date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be
granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or
a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree.
IN RE: ESTATE OF MARCOS 9759
of limitations, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
§ 16.066(a), which is a borrowing statute.3 HRS § 657-5 pro-
vides that a judgment is presumed paid and discharged ten
years after it is rendered, unless the judgment is extended
within that ten-year period.