Case: 09-10581 Document: 00511070058 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/05/2010
[…] Plaintiff - Appellant
v.
B N DEVELOPMENT COMPANY INC; ELLESMERE INVESTMENT
CORPORATION INC; JASON DEVELOPMENT COMPANY INC; LANGLEY
INVESTMENT CORPORATION INC; PENDER INVESTMENT
CORPORATION INC; REVELSTOKE INVESTMENT CORPORATION INC;
VERNON INVESTMENT CORPORATION INC,
Defendants - Appellees
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Northern District of Texas
Before REAVLEY, DAVIS, and STEWART, Circuit Judges.
W. EUGENE DAVIS, Circuit Judge.
This case presents the question of whether a judgment entered in one
federal court and then registered in a second federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1963, may be re-registered and enforced in a third federal court, a process
termed “successive registration.” Under § 1963, a judgment from one federal
court that is registered in another federal court “shall have the same effect as a
judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be
enforced in like manner.” This statutory language, together with the authorities
Case: 09-10581 Document: 00511070058 Page: 2 Date Filed: 04/05/2010
No. 09-10581
cited below, persuade us that registered judgments are to be given the same
effect as rendered judgments so that § 1963 permits registration and