Case: 09-10581 Document: 00511070058 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/05/2010
[…] the Ninth Circuit in 1997. Based on that reasoning, the district court found that
the motion for extension was timely filed in the Hawaiian federal district court.
In 2008, the Ninth Circuit reversed and vacated the extension granted by
the Hawaiian district court. See Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 536 F.3d 980 (9th Cir.
2008) (“Hilao II”). The Ninth Circuit held that the date of final judgment was
February 3, 1995, the date that the judgment was entered by the Hawaiian
district court, not the date of the issuance of the mandate by the Ninth Circuit
in 1997. Because HRS § 657-5 states that “[n]o extension of a judgment or
decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the
date the original judgment or decree was rendered,” the Ninth Circuit found that
1
HRS § 657-5 states:
Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the
State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years
after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after
the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or
extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the
extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree
was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty
years from the date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be
granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or a hearing
motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree.
3
Case: 09-10581 Document: 00511070058 Page: 4 Date Filed: 04/05/2010
No. 09-10581
relief on the plaintiff’s June 5, 2006 motion to extend the judgment was time-
barred.
On September 4, 2008, the plaintiff timely revived the Illinois registered