Case: 09-10581 Document: 00511070058 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/05/2010
[…] As the registration procedure in the Northern District of
Texas makes clear, the same procedures are used to “enter” a registered judgment as are used
to “enter” a rendered judgment. See also Arenas v. Sternecker, 109 F. Supp. 1, 2 (D. Kan. 1953)
(“The term ‘registered’ is not defined; but, as applicable here, it seems to connote a filing with
the clerk and an entering upon the records in that office, in substantially the same manner
as a judgment rendered by this court.”).
7
Case: 09-10581 Document: 00511070058 Page: 8 Date Filed: 04/05/2010
No. 09-10581
The final sentence of § 1963 clearly states that a registered judgment has
“the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where
registered and may be enforced in like manner.” In this case, we read that to
mean that once the Hawaiian judgment was registered in Illinois in 1997, the
Illinois registered judgment had the same effect as any judgment rendered in the
Northern District of Illinois and could be enforced as a judgment rendered in the
Northern District of Illinois.6
Our cases concerning registered judgments also support the principal that
a registered judgment has the same effect as a rendered judgment. For example,
in Cadle Co. v. Neubauer, 562 F.3d 369, 372 (5th Cir. 2009), we found that
“under the plain language of § 1963, [the plaintiff’s] registration of the . . . final
judgment in the Northern District of Texas is treated as a final judgment of the
Northern District of Texas.” 7 We reached the same conclusion in Home Port
6
See also United States v. Palmer, 609 F. Supp. 544, 547 (E.D. Tenn. 1985) (“The
language of [§ 1963] is absolutely clear that once the judgment is registered in the new district,
it “shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered
. . .”); FEDERAL PROCEDURE : LAW YERS EDITION § 31:36 (West 2007) (footnotes omitted)
(“Registration of a judgment pursuant to [§ 1963] provides, so far as enforcement is concerned,
the equivalent of a new judgment of the registering court, and allows the judgment creditor