Case: 09-10581 Document: 00511070058 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/05/2010
[…] Once a certified copy of the
final judgment has been so registered, the judgment is treated as it
if [sic] were an original judgment of the registering court. A
registered judgment is equivalent to a new federal judgment
obtained by filing an independent action on the original judgment;
it has the same status as a judgment on a judgment.
Febre, 1992 WL 288321, *1.
There is no doubt that if the Northern District of Illinois rendered a money
judgment, that money judgment could be registered in the Northern District of
Texas and enforced in Texas pursuant to § 1963. If a registered judgment is to
be given “the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where
registered,” we see no reason why the Illinois registered judgment should not
also be capable of being registered in another federal court and enforced in that
court.
Examining parallel situations in our federal-state judicial system