ROBERT C. BROOMFIELD, Senior District Judge.Introduction
[…] Id. at 3:23-24 (emphases omitted). Consequently, despite the purported 2007 “re-registration,” the Friedmans counter that because Fidelity did not properly renew its Arizona judgment in accordance with Arizona’s renewal statutes, that judgment is no longer enforceable.
1. “Re-registration” under 28 U.S.C. § 1963
Section 1963 allows, inter alia, money judgments entered in a district court to be registered in another district court in several situations. Under one scenario, such registration is allowed “when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963. On July 12, 2002, Fidelity entered its judgment against defendants in the California federal court. Defs.’ RJN, exh.