ROBERT C. BROOMFIELD, Senior District Judge.Introduction
[…] Defs.’ Reply (Doc. 332) at 10:1-2.
Defendants have the stronger argument by far. Essentially that is because Arizona requires strict compliance with its judgment renewal statutes, and Fidelity did not so comply. Furthermore, Mrs. Meshkatai’s judgment debtor examination did not provide the notice which those renewal statutes contemplate.
Fidelity registered its California judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963. As relevant at this juncture, that statute provides in part that a judgment registered thereunder “shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.” 28 U.S.C. § 1968. Rule 69(a)(1), governing the procedure for execution on money judgments “is to the same effect[J” Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 536 F.3d 980, 987 (9th Cir.2008). That Rule states in pertinent part: