ROBERT C. BROOMFIELD, Senior District Judge.Introduction
[…] See Hilao, 536 F.3d at 988 (citing cases).
“In Arizona, a judgment becomes unenforceable after five years from the date of entry unless action is taken to renew it.” In re Smith, 209 Ariz. 343, 101 P.3d 637; see also Crye v. Edwards, 178 Ariz. 327, 328, 873 P.2d 665, 666 (App.1993) (“monetary judgments expire in Arizona if not renewed every five years”). Section 12-1551(B) specifically provides:
An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to § 12-1612 or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal.
A.R.S. § 12-1551(B) (emphasis added). Thus, under that statute, “it is the judgment creditor who must act to prevent expiration, not the debtor who must act to achieve it.” Crye, 178 Ariz. at 329, 873 P.2d at 666. So, quite simply, “[i]f the creditor fails to renew the judgment, it expires.