ROBERT C. BROOMFIELD, Senior District Judge.Introduction
[…] In re Wetzel, 143 Ariz. 35, 43, 691 P.2d 1063, 1071 (1984); see also Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) (an affidavit is “[a] voluntary declaration of facts written down and sworn to by the declarant before an officer authorized to administer oaths[ ]”) The 2007 Certification itself is not signed and does not include a notary’s jurat. A “ ‘[j]urat’ means a notarial act in which the notary certifies that a signer, ..., has made in the notary’s presence a voluntary signature and has taken an oath or affirmation vouching for the truthfulness of the signed document.” A.R.S. § 41-311(6); see also A.R.S. § 12-2221(A) (“oath or affirmation shall be administered” to “best awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking the oath or affirmation!]” and “shall be taken upon the penalty of perjury! ]”)•
Additionally, the 2007 Certification is not a statement of any kind. It is a one page document, reciting the caption in this case and the names of Fidelity’s attorneys and their contact information. See Defs.’ RJN, exh.