Fidelity National Financial Inc. v. Friedman
[…] that     a       judgment       could          also     be      renewed      by      an

“action . . . brought thereon.”                Section 580 similarly provided

for renewal of a judgment “by action brought thereon in any

court of competent jurisdiction within this state at any time

within five years after the date of such judgment.”




                                           6
¶10            These provisions from the 1913 Civil Code have been

carried       forward     without       material     change      into     present      law.

Section 12-1551(B) now provides as follows:

          An execution or other process shall not be issued
          upon a judgment after the expiration of five years
          from the date of its entry unless the judgment is
          renewed by affidavit . . . or an action is brought
          on it within five years from the date of the entry
          of the judgment or of its renewal.

The affidavit renewal process is set forth in § 12-1612 (2003).

Like    its    predecessors,        § 12-1551(B)      preserves         the    option       of

renewal       through     “an   action . . . on”           the   original      judgment.