SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] ¶9 Although it abandoned the common law writ of scire
facias, the 1913 Civil Code expressly preserved the common law
alternative of suing on the judgment. Thus, § 1353 provided
that a judgment could also be renewed by an
“action . . . brought thereon.” Section 580 similarly provided
for renewal of a judgment “by action brought thereon in any
court of competent jurisdiction within this state at any time
within five years after the date of such judgment.”
6
¶10 These provisions from the 1913 Civil Code have been
carried forward without material change into present law.
Section 12-1551(B) now provides as follows:
An execution or other process shall not be issued
upon a judgment after the expiration of five years
from the date of its entry unless the judgment is
renewed by affidavit . . . or an action is brought
on it within five years from the date of the entry
of the judgment or of its renewal.
The affidavit renewal process is set forth in § 12-1612 (2003).
Like its predecessors, § 12-1551(B) preserves the option of
renewal through “an action . . . on” the original judgment.
Section 12-1611, in turn, states that “[a] judgment may be