SPECIALTY COMPANIES GROUP, LLC V. MERITAGE HOMES
[…] ¶ 8 (quoting 1913 Civ.Code § 1353). The affidavit, much like scire facias,
“continued the effectiveness of the original judgment so that the judgment
creditor could continue to execute upon it.” Id. But the 1913 Civil Code
preserved the common-law alternative of renewing the judgment by an
“action . . . brought thereon.” Id. ¶ 9 (quoting 1913 Civ.Code § 1353). Then-
Justice Hurwitz noted that “[t]hese provisions from the 1913 Civil Code
have been carried forward without material change into present law.”
Id. ¶ 10.
¶15 Section 12-1551(A), relevant here, now4 provides:
The party in whose favor a judgment is given, at any time
within five years after entry of the judgment and within five
years after any renewal of the judgment either by affidavit or
by an action brought on it, may have a writ of execution or
other process issued for its enforcement.
§ 12-1551(A). That is, the statute imports both the common-law remedy of
bringing an action on a judgment, and the modified common-law remedy
of renewal by affidavit. And in Fidelity, this Court held that an action on
4 This quotation reflects the state of the law when Specialty filed suit in