UNITED STATES v. GOMEZ-LEON 13491
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-56b (offense called “manslaughter in the second degree
with a motor vehicle” and does not require proof of mens rea when driver
is intoxicated as interpreted by State v. Kristy, 528 A.2d 390, 482-83
(Conn. Ct. App. 1987)); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.08 (offense called “in-
toxication manslaughter” and requires no culpable mental state if driver
was operating motor vehicle while intoxicated); Fla. Stat. § 316.193(3)
(offense called “DUI manslaughter” and requires no proof of mens rea as
interpreted by State v. Hubbard, 751 So. 2d 552, 562-64 (Fla. 1999)).
20
Minn. Stat. § 609.21 (offense called “criminal vehicular homicide”
and requires only ordinary negligence when driver of vehicle is under the
influence); Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law § 2-503 (offense called “homicide
by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol” and
requires ordinary negligence).
21
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-702.5 (offense called “negligent homicide in
the first degree” and requires only proof of driving while intoxicated);
Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-306 (offense called “motor vehicle homicide”