United States v. Hugo Rivera-Muniz
[…] Under California law, a mens rea of at least recklessness is required to sustain a voluntary manslaughter conviction. See People v. Lasko, 999 P.2d 666, 672 (Cal. 2000). Thus, at least when it comes to the mens rea element, there is a categorical match between California Penal Code section 192(a) and the generic, contemporary meaning of the offense. B Rivera-Muniz’s argument that California Penal Code section 192(a) is broader than the generic definition of voluntary manslaughter because it encompasses convictions for unreasonable self-defense also fails. Rivera-Muniz concedes that section 192(a) is virtually identical to its federal counterpart, 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a), which reads: Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: UNITED STATES V. RIVERA-MUNIZ 11 Voluntary—Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. Involuntary—In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death. California Penal Code section 192 reads: Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds: (a) Voluntary-upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. (b) Involuntary-in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. . . . (c) Vehicular[.] Because Rivera-Muniz’s conviction was under section 192(a), we need only concern ourselves with the definition of voluntary manslaughter.8 8 We have previously held that a conviction under section 192(c)(3) is not a categorical crime of violence. Gomez-Leon, 545 F.3d at 795–96. 12 UNITED STATES V. RIVERA-MUNIZ Rivera-Muniz suggests that we should bypass this facial identity because California permits a conviction under section 192(a) for unreasonable self-defense, which goes beyond “a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” Cal. Penal Code § 192(a). Unreasonable self-defense is not explicitly stated in California Penal Code section 192(a). Rather, California case law provides that unreasonable self-defense is an alternative way of negating malice aside from heat-of-passion killings.