Potter v. Hughes
[…] Empire Health- choice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 681 (2006).5 5 Potter argues also that its claims and Public Storage’s affirmative defenses will require examination of the federal requirements relating to a real estate investment trust (REIT). See 26 U.S.C. § 856. This issue does not appear substantial within the context of the complaint. See Grable, 545 U.S. at 314, 317-18. POTTER v. HUGHES 14421 Potter argues that we have jurisdiction under 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, which provides, in pertinent part: The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chap- ter [the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78a-78lll], or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chap- ter or the rules and regulations thereunder. In Sparta Surgical Corp. v. Nat’l Ass’n of Sec.