Potter v. Hughes
[…] Rather, the complaint raises claims typical of state derivative actions; its assertions that defendants failed to comply with the Act are incidental. Because the complaint does not “necessarily” raise a “disputed and substantial” federal question, “[t]his case cannot be squeezed into the slim category Grable exemplifies.” Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 681, 126 S.Ct. 2121, 165 L.Ed.2d 131 (2006).5

*1066Potter argues that we have jurisdiction under 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, which provides, in pertinent part:

The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter [the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78a-78111], or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.

In Sparta Surgical Corp. v. Nat’l Ass’n of Sec.