15552 ALASKA WILDERNESS v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] When the agency is tasked with assessing the environ-
mental impacts of a particular exploration plan, it has a duty
to take a hard look at the consequences of drilling in specific
sites. As the agency itself noted in the multi-sale EIS, “[a]ny
proposed exploration or development plans that may result for
[the area] evaluated in this EIS, would require additional
NEPA environmental analysis using site specific informa-
tion.” MMS’s environmental analysis is inadequate because it
fails to consider the impacts this specific project will have on
bowhead whales and Inupiat subsistence activities.
1. Impacts on Bowhead Whales
MMS’s EA fails to take a hard look at whether Shell’s
exploratory drilling program would have a “significant” effect
on bowhead whales, an endangered species. See 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.27(b)(9) (agency should consider “degree to which the
action may adversely affect an endangered or threatened spe-
cies”). The EA lacks sufficient analysis on the consequences
of underwater noise and its impact on bowheads’ migratory
routes. Although the presence of some negative effects does
not mandate a finding of significant impact, the agency must