15552 ALASKA WILDERNESS v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] 15594 ALASKA WILDERNESS v. KEMPTHORNE
“final” agency action here was MMS’s approval of the explo-
ration plan.5
Further, the majority’s “tolling” theory is inapplicable as a
matter of law because, although the Department of the Interior
provides a general scheme for administrative appeals of MMS
decisions pursuant to 30 C.F.R. § 290.2 (the regulation on
which NSB and REDOIL erroneously relied when filing their
unauthorized administrative appeal), Congress expressly
restricted the availability of review for MMS’s approval of an
exploration plan to the court of appeals. See 43 U.S.C. § 1349
(“Any action of the Secretary to approve . . . any exploration
plan . . . under this subchapter shall be subject to judicial
review only in a United States court of appeals . . . .”)
(emphasis added). Thus, there is no statutory administrative
review process during which a court may stay the running of
OCSLA’s limitations period. NSB and REDOIL simply filed
administrative appeals under general agency regulations, and