15552 ALASKA WILDERNESS v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] Secretary of the Interior. See 30 C.F.R. § 256.
2
Contrary to the majority’s assertion, 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c) does not
mention or even raise the possibility of administrative review. We should
not read such review into the statute, particularly when, as here, the statute
includes opposing provisions. See Silvers v. Sony Pictures Ent., Inc., 402
F.3d 881, 885 (9th Cir. 2005) (en banc) (“The doctrine of expressio unius
est exclusio alterius ‘as applied to statutory interpretation creates a pre-
ALASKA WILDERNESS v. KEMPTHORNE 15591
Subsection 1349(c)(3) provides that “judicial review . . .
shall be available only to a person who . . . files a petition for
review of the Secretary’s action within sixty days after the
date of such action. . . .” Accordingly, an MMS order approv-
ing an exploration plan, as here, is reviewable “only” in a
court of appeals and “only” when the petition for review is
filed within 60 days. MMS approved Shell’s exploration plan
on February 15, 2007. The last day to petition for review of