15552 ALASKA WILDERNESS v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] prior work to inform its decisions on individual leases, but to
prepare a new, self-contained EIS10 for each lease Shell pro-
poses to explore. This is worse than re-inventing the wheel:
this is re-inventing the wheel for each wheel of the car.
The process will be expensive, time-consuming, and
largely duplicative, which is precisely why NEPA’s imple-
menting regulations encourage “tiering” of NEPA documents
—to “eliminate repetitive discussion of the same issues and to
focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of
environmental review.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (“Whenever a
broad environmental impact statement has been prepared . . .
the subsequent statement or environmental assessment need
only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement
. . . .”). The agency’s use of tiering allows it to fulfill its
NEPA obligations while complying with the strict 30-day
turnaround time OCSLA requires. See 43 U.S.C.
§ 1340(c)(1). Here, following its tiered analysis, MMS issued
a “Finding of No Significant Impact” (“FONSI”), which is the