15552 ALASKA WILDERNESS v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] Inupiat practice of bowhead whale hunting. We lack jurisdic-
tion over these petitions because it took NSB and REDOIL 96
days to file the petitions they were required by statute to file
within 60 days.
At all times relevant here, the Outer Continental Shelf
Lands Act (“OCSLA”), 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq., provided:
Any action of the Secretary specified in paragraph
(1) or (2) shall only be subject to review pursuant to
the provisions of this subsection . . . .
43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(4) (emphases added). “This subsection”
by which “[a]ny action of the Secretary” may only be
reviewed is 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c).
43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2) makes clear the statute applies to
“[a]ny action of the Secretary1 to approve . . . any exploration
plan . . . .” and that such actions “shall be subject to judicial
review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit
in which an affected State is located.” Id. (emphases added).
Thus, review under 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c) must be “judicial” in
nature, because “any action” by the Secretary to approve an
exploration plan “shall only” be subject to review pursuant to
the mechanisms described in the provisions of 43 U.S.C.