15552 ALASKA WILDERNESS v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] agency to either prepare a revised EA or, as necessary, an
EIS.
The statutory scheme does not preclude a finding that an
EIS may be appropriate in these circumstances. MMS argues
that the strict timelines in OCSLA indicate that an EIS is not
a feasible option at the exploration stage. The agency only has
thirty days to approve or disapprove of an exploration plan.
43 U.S.C. § 1340(c)(1). Respondents argue that thirty days is
not enough time to generate a full EIS. However, in passing
OCSLA, Congress specifically provided that it did not alter an
agency’s obligations under NEPA. See 43 U.S.C. § 1866(a);
see also 30 C.F.R. § 250.232(c) (“The [agency] will evaluate
the environmental impacts of the activities described in your
proposed EP and prepare environmental documentation under
[NEPA].”). This court has recognized that “NEPA may
require an environmental impact statement at each stage: leas-
ing, exploration, and production and development.” Vill. of
False Pass v. Clark, 733 F.2d at 614.
The agency may be correct that it is difficult for an agency