Avista Corp. Inc. v. Sanders County
[…] Id. at 271-72. Because of the United States’ poten- tial interest, a railroad did not have the power to voluntarily transfer its interest in the right of way, nor could a private party acquire title to any portion of the right of way by adverse possession. Id. Twenty years after Townsend, Congress enacted 43 U.S.C. § 912, known as the “Abandoned Railroad Right of Way Act,” “to dispose of the abandoned railroad lands to which the United States held a right of reverter under Townsend.” Mauler v. Bayfield County, 309 F.3d 997, 999 (7th Cir. 2002); Pub. L. No. 67-163, 42 Stat. 414 (1922). Section 912 provides in relevant part: Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad structures of any kind, and use and occu- pancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall, except such part thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally established within one year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment be transferred to and vested in any per- son, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which title of the 16264 AVISTA CORP. v. WOLFE United States may have been or may be granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occu- pied by such railroad or railroad structures of any kind as aforesaid . . . . In short, § 912 requires that public lands given by the United States for use as railroad rights of way be turned into public highways within one year of their abandonment or be given to the owners of the land traversed by the right of way.