Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States
[…] See 190 U.S. at 271. If the railroad company’s cessation of use is “declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction,” then a further transfer is triggered. 43 U.S.C. § 912. As stated in § 912, “then and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the 1 43 U.S.C. 912 reads: Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad structures of any kind, and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall, except such part thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally established within one year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment be transferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad or railroad structures of any kind as aforesaid. 43 U.S.C. § 912. 22 ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES United States in said lands shall . . . be transferred to and vested in any person” to whom the United States previously granted the property that was traversed by the right of way.