Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States
[…] Id.2 Many years later, in 1988, Congress adopted a different scheme applicable to “railroad rights of way abandoned after October 4, 1988.” Avista, 549 F.3d at 1243 n.2. In the National Trails System Improvements Act of 1988, Congress provided that the United States’ reversionary interest in railroad rights of way “shall remain in the United States upon the abandonment or forfeiture of such rights-of-way” after October 4, 1988. 16 U.S.C. § 1248(c).3 Unlike § 912, § 1248(c) does not mention a judicial decree of abandonment 2 Congress made a number of exceptions to this disposition, including for any part of a right of way “embraced in a public highway legally established within one year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment.” 43 U.S.C. § 912. 3 The entire provision reads: Commencing October 4, 1988, any and all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in all rights-of-way of the type described in section 912 of Title 43, shall remain in the United States upon the abandonment or forfeiture of such