Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States
[…] Avista, 549 F.3d at 1242–43. This arrangement effectively kept title to those public lands in the government. However, when Congress changed the nature of the right of way to an easement in 1871, it allowed “full title to that right of way [to] vest in the patentee of the land” upon unilateral abandonment by the railroad company, because that “easement would cease.” Brandt, 572 U.S. at 105 (internal quotation marks omitted). In 1922, Congress changed the treatment of abandoned tracks when it passed the Abandoned Railroad Right of Way Act, codified in 43 U.S.C. § 912.3 Under that provision, title 3 43 U.S.C. § 912 provides, in a run-on sentence of a kind sometimes found in statutes: Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad structures of any kind, and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall, except such part thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally established within one year after the date of said decree ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES 9 to the right of way that would otherwise revert to the government could be transferred to the owner of the land traversed by the abandoned railroad, unless the right of way was within a municipality or had been turned into a public highway (the “public highway