2 ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES
[…] Mont. Dec. 10, 1996). The United States was not named as a
party to that action.
In the meantime, however, Congress had changed course
again. By the 1980s, the struggling railroad industry was
abandoning 4,000 to 8,000 miles of railroad per year. In 1983,
concerned about the proliferation of abandoned railroads,
Congress created a system of “railbanking” to preserve
inactive corridors for future use while permitting interim trail
use. In 1988, Congress enacted the National Trails System
Improvements Act of 1988, colloquially known as the “Rails-
to-Trails Act,” codified in 16 U.S.C. § 1248(c).5
5
16 U.S.C. § 1248(c) provides:
Commencing October 4, 1988, any and all right, title,
interest, and estate of the United States in all
rights-of-way of the type described in section 912 of
Title 43, shall remain in the United States upon the
abandonment or forfeiture of such rights-of-way, or
portions thereof, except to the extent that any such
right-of-way, or portion thereof, is embraced within a
public highway no later than one year after a
12 ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES
As its colloquial name implies, the Rails-to-Trails Act
grew out of a movement to convert abandoned railways into