Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States
[…] See 43 U.S.C. § 912. In particular, the statute provided that a right of way shall be “transferred to and vested in” the adjacent landowner if the railroad company’s “use and occupancy of said lands . . . has ceased or shall hereafter cease . . . by abandonment by or forfeiture or abandonment be transferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad or railroad structures of any kind as aforesaid, except lands within a municipality the title to which, upon forfeiture or abandonment, as herein provided, shall vest in such municipality, and this by virtue of the patent thereto and without the necessity of any other or further conveyance or assurance of any kind or nature whatsoever: Provided, That this section shall not affect conveyances made by any railroad company of portions of its right of way if such conveyance be among those which have been or may after March 8, 1922, and before such forfeiture or abandonment be validated and confirmed by any Act of Congress; nor shall this section affect any public highway on said right of way on March 8, 1922: Provided further, That the transfer of such lands shall be subject to and contain reservations in favor of the United States of all oil, gas, and other minerals in the land so transferred and conveyed, with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove same. 10 ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress.” Id.4 After Northern Pacific physically abandoned the 20-mile segment in 1958, Avista, 549 F.3d at 1248, several landowners along the right of way sought a judicial decree of abandonment in accordance with § 912, and they ultimately gained title to their respective segments of the abandoned