Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States
[…] Avista, 549 F.3d at 1246–47. Rather than a two-step process, a one- step process would suffice. The majority fails to explain—or even discuss—the problems with its interpretation.5 5 The majority’s interpretation of the phrase “all rights-of-way of the type described in section 912 of title 43” in § 1248(c) as referring to a right of way “that exists until its forfeiture or abandonment is ‘declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress,’” Majority at 13, provides no support for its argument that “abandonment” ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES 29 Finally, the majority claims that interpreting abandonment to mean physical abandonment is “inconsistent with Congress’s purpose in enacting § 1248(c): to retain title to thousands of