Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States
[…] C In ruling that abandonment means “both physical abandonment and a judicial or congressional decree recognizing it,” the majority ignores the statutory text of § 1248(c) and the overall statutory scheme involving abandoned railroad rights of way; it therefore reaches an erroneous result. As always, we must start with the statutory text. See BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004). Section 1248(c) provides that “any and all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in all [railroad] rights-of-way of the type described in section 912 of title 43, shall remain in the United States upon the abandonment or forfeiture of such rights-of-way, or portions thereof . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1248(c). The statute does not define abandonment, so we consider its “ordinary, dictionary meaning.” See In re Roman Cath. Archbishop of Portland in Or., 661 F.3d 417, 432 (9th Cir. 2011). We frequently consider both “popular dictionaries,” Metro One Telecomms., Inc. v.