Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States
[…] See N. Pac. Ry. Co. v. Townsend, 190 U.S. 267, 271 (1903). Under ordinary principles of property law, if Northern Pacific “ceased to use or retain the land for the purpose for which it was granted,” the land would automatically revert to the United States. See id.; see also Avista, 549 F.3d at 1242. Congress has adopted two approaches for dealing with the rights of way that revert to the United States upon abandonment. ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES 21 First, in 1922, Congress enacted the Abandoned Railroad Right of Way Act, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 912.1 Section 912 addresses the situation when “public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way” and the “use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased.” 43 U.S.C. § 912. Under Townsend, such a cessation of use automatically causes the property to revert to the United States.