2 ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES
[…] Estate did not obtain a judicial decree before October 4, 1988,
the majority reasons, the right of way was not abandoned
before that date, and so § 1248(c) necessarily applies.
C
In ruling that abandonment means “both physical
abandonment and a judicial or congressional decree
recognizing it,” the majority ignores the statutory text of
§ 1248(c) and the overall statutory scheme involving
abandoned railroad rights of way; it therefore reaches an
erroneous result.
As always, we must start with the statutory text. See
BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004).
Section 1248(c) provides that “any and all right, title, interest,
and estate of the United States in all [railroad] rights-of-way
of the type described in section 912 of title 43, shall remain
in the United States upon the abandonment or forfeiture of
such rights-of-way, or portions thereof . . . .” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1248(c). The statute does not define abandonment, so we
consider its “ordinary, dictionary meaning.” See In re Roman
Cath. Archbishop of Portland in Or., 661 F.3d 417, 432 (9th
Cir. 2011). We frequently consider both “popular
dictionaries,” Metro One Telecomms., Inc. v.