[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 4
consumers pay a higher price for gas as a result of the agreement between Cuba
and Venezuela. None of these allegations plead the type of direct effect on the
United States required by § 1605(a)(2).
It is not clear whether Plaintiffs intend to appeal the ruling that the terrorism
exception of the FSIA was not met, because they make only passing mention of it
in their brief on appeal. However, even if this claim is raised on appeal, it is
unpersuasive. The district court was correct in its conclusion that “[n]one of the
requirements of the terrorism exception” pertain. Section 1605A applies only to
claims for “personal injury or death” arising from acts of “torture, extrajudicial
killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or
resources for such an act” perpetrated by agents of a foreign state. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1605A(a)(1). Plaintiffs do not assert any “personal injury or death” claims.
Furthermore, even if plaintiffs’ claim fell within § 1605A, the district court
correctly found that three of 1605’s additional requirements were not met: (1) the