HealthPrime, Inc., HP/Holdings, Inc. v. Smith/Packett/MED/COM, LLC, Smith-More Company, L.C.
[…] We agree with the district court that under these circumstances, Plaintiffs’ right of action for conversion and misappropriation accrued no later than December 30, 2005, and that their claims for conversion and misappropriation were therefore time barred as of December 30, 2009. B. Statute of Limitations for Fraud Plaintiffs argue that the district court erred in dismissing their claim of fraud 12 because the existence of a “confidential relationship” under Georgia law tolled the statute of limitations until they discovered the fraud.7 See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-58 (“Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.”). Because they did not discover Defendants’ fraudulent acts until March 15, 2006, Plaintiffs argue, the statute of limitations on their fraud claims did not begin to run until that date.