United States v. Erin Sharma
[…] Section 241 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides that: If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . . .... They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . they shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 241. Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 242 states that: Whoever, under color of any law, . . . willfully subjects any person . . . 3 to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, . . . , shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 242. In United States v. Hayes, 589 F.2d 811, 815, 820 (5th Cir. 1979),2 the defendant, a chief of police, claimed that he was not responsible for the victim’s death because he did not intend the victim’s death.