United States v. Erin Sharma
[…] We review the district court’s denial of a motion for acquittal de novo. United States v. Evans, 473 F.3d 1115, 1118 (11th Cir. 2006). “When the motion raises a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo, drawing all reasonable inferences in the government’s favor.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). “To affirm the denial, we need determine only that a reasonable factfinder could conclude that the evidence established the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted). Section 241 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides that: If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . . .... They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . they shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 241. Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 242 states that: Whoever, under color of any law, . . . willfully subjects any person . . . 3 to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, . . . , shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 242. In United States v. Hayes, 589 F.2d 811, 815, 820 (5th Cir. 1979),2 the defendant, a chief of police, claimed that he was not responsible for the victim’s death because he did not intend the victim’s death.