COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
[…] 1
Although the pro se appellant filed this letter-motion directly with the Clerk of this Court
on September 11, 2015, it was filed before her appeal was assigned to this Court and was
not included in the Letter of Assignment from the trial clerk. Thus, appellant’s motion
was not posted by the Clerk of this Court to her appeal until October 8, 2015.
appellant and filed in the trial court on September 1, 2015, indicating that all parties
waived any objections to the trial on the merits to be held on September 1, 2015, before
the Associate Judge, pursuant to Texas Family Code, Section 201.005.
Pursuant to Section 153.009(a), “[i]n a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the
application of a party, . . . the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or
older . . . to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who
shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 153.009(a) (West Supp. 2014) (emphasis added). Although Section
153.009 is mandatory, the application to have the court interview a child 12 years of age
or older to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or primary residence must