IN RE: UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND
[…] the uniformity principle embodied in §§ 201 and 202 of the FCA survived
detariffing and preempts state law challenges to the reasonableness of the rates,
terms, and conditions of service provided by telecommunications carriers.
Section 201(b) of the FCA provides: “All charges, practices, classifications, and
regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just
and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification or regulation that is
unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section
202(a) of the FCA provides:
It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or
unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications,
regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like
communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or
device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or
advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to
subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any
undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
47 U.S.C. § 202(a). These sections “demonstrate a congressional intent that
individual long-distance customers throughout the United States receive uniform
rates, terms and conditions of service.” Boomer, 309 F.3d at 418; see also Cent.