Universal Service v. AT&T Corporation
[…] Section 201(b) of the FCA provides: “All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 202(a) of the FCA provides: It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). These sections “demonstrate a congressional intent that individual long-distance customers throughout the United States receive uniform rates, terms and conditions of service.” Boomer, 309 F.3d at 418; see also Cent.