Integris Health, Inc. v. Insurance Co. of the State of Pennsylvania
[…] Thus, -7- we conclude that the word “State” as used in Note 1 refers to any of the 50 states, including Texas.2 ICOSP properly applied the Texas workers’ compensation guidelines. The district court’s summary judgment in favor of ICOSP is therefore affirmed.3 III. ICOSP’S CROSS-APPEAL OF ORDER DENYING ATTORNEY FEES In a cross-appeal, ICOSP appeals the district court’s order denying its motion for attorney fees. ICOSP claims that Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936 allows for it to recover attorney fees as a prevailing party. Section 936(A) states: In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. In this diversity case, we apply the law of Oklahoma to the issue of attorney fees. See Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Pub. Serv. Co. of Okla., 636 F.3d 562, 571 (10th Cir. 2010).