State of New Hampshire v. James F. Houghton
[…] “When the evidence is solely circumstantial, it must exclude all reasonable conclusions except guilt.” State v. Zubhuza, 166 N.H. 125, 130 (2014) (quotation omitted). Thus, we evaluate the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and determine whether the 2 alternative conclusion is sufficiently reasonable that a rational juror could not have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. RSA 649-A:3, I(a) states that “[n]o person shall knowingly . . . [b]uy, procure, possess, or control any visual representation of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” “Child” is defined as “any person under the age of 18 years.” RSA 649-A:2, I (Supp. 2014). Thus, the State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the subjects depicted in the exhibits were “under the age of 18 years.” Id.