[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] on the pleadings was granted appropriately in favor of Sentry: even ignoring
Sentry’s status under the Management Services Agreement, the pleadings make
4
clear that Sentry’s acts did not violate FDCPA. See Bircoll v. Miami-Dade
County, 480 F.3d 1072. 1088 n.21 (11th Cir. 2007) (we may affirm on any ground
supported by the record).
The purpose of FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by
debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). Section 1692f provides that a “debt
collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to
collect any debt.” Under section 1692g, after a debt collector’s initial
communication with a consumer, if the consumer notifies the debt collector that
the debt is disputed, “the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt ... until
the debt collector obtains verification of the debt ... or the name and address of the
original creditor, and a copy of such verification ..., or the name and address of the
original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.” Id. at 1692g(b).
Sentry sent Plaintiffs verification of the debt with its Notice of Intent to File Lien;
and Sentry updated that verification in later correspondence. Again after Plaintiffs’
requested verification -- and contemporaneously with the filing of the lien -- Sentry