United States Court of Appeals
[…] not previously been convicted of a "crime of domestic violence."
Peralta Sauceda concedes that he cannot provide competent evidence
that would compel a finding that he was not convicted of a "crime
of domestic violence." We deny his petition for review, consistent
with the views of five other circuits.
I.
Peralta Sauceda, a native and citizen of Honduras,
entered the United States illegally on December 23, 1993. On
December 11, 2006, Peralta Sauceda pleaded guilty to Count One of
a criminal complaint that charged him with assaulting his wife in
violation of Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 207(1)(A), which
states that "[a] person is guilty of assault if: A. The person
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or
offensive physical contact to another person." On August 29, 2007,
the Department of Homeland Security served Peralta Sauceda with a
Notice to Appear, charging him with removability as an alien
present without being admitted or paroled. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(a)(6)(A)(i). At a preliminary hearing, he conceded