United States Court of Appeals
[…] raised by Peralta Sauceda, see Albathani v. INS, 318 F.3d 365, 375
n.6 (1st Cir. 2003)(noting that "amici may not present legal
theories not argued by the parties"), and was not presented to the
agency and was therefore unexhausted, see Meng Hua Wan v. Holder,
776 F.3d 52, 56 (1st Cir. 2015). As we explain below, whether or
not this issue is waived, we need not reach it.
- 4 -
On December 11, 2006, Peralta Sauceda pleaded guilty to
Count One of a criminal complaint that charged him with assaulting
his wife in violation of Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A,
§ 207(1)(A). That section states that "[a] person is guilty of
assault if: A. The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another
person." He was sentenced to 180 days of imprisonment, which was
suspended in full, served no time in prison, and served one year
of probation.
On August 29, 2007, Peralta Sauceda was served by the
Department of Homeland Security with a Notice to Appear that