2014-CK-1996 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. TERRENCE ROBERSON (Parish of E. Baton
[…] ruling, which was based on the expiration of the time period provided for
defendant’s juvenile adjudicatory hearing in La. Ch.C. 877, by later filing an
indictment in District Court containing charges stemming from the same
allegations previously dismissed with prejudice. In support, the defendant relies on
State in Interest of R.D.C., Jr., 93-1865 (La. 2/28/94), 632 So.2d 745. In R.D.C.,
this Court held the State may not refile its petition where a good cause extension is
not granted before the expiration of the time period for commencement of
adjudication provided by La. Ch.C. art. 877.
La. Ch.C. art. 877 states:
A. When the child is charged with a crime of violence as defined
in R.S. 14:2(B) and the child is continued in custody pursuant to
Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence
within sixty days of the appearance to answer the petition. In all
other cases, if the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter
5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within
thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
2
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing
shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the
petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the
child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall
dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.
This Court reaffirmed the mandatory nature of this article’s provisions in
State of Louisiana in the Interest of J.M., 2013-2573, p. 5 (La. 12/9/14), 156 So.3d
1161, where we found the State could not flout this time period by entering a nolle