2014-CK-1996 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. TERRENCE ROBERSON (Parish of E. Baton
[…] Ch.C. art. 305(B)(3).
However, we ruled that “the thirty-day limit is designed to minimize the time in
detention, not place a limit after which the prosecutor is unable to exercise the
charging discretion given to him in the article.” We reasoned that “the lack of
jurisdictional limits on the power of prosecutorial election with regard to juveniles
who are not in custody indicates that the thirty-day limit should not be interpreted as
a jurisdictional bar.” Id.
In the instant case, the defendant contends that the prosecution failed to meet
the time limit of La. Ch.C. art. 877(B) (“If the child is not continued in custody, the
adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer
the petition.”) and the juvenile court refused to grant an extension, as that court was
empowered to do under La. Ch.C. art. 877(D) (“For good cause, the court may extend
such period.”). Although this case concerns a different time limit than the one at
issue in Hamilton, it is a time limit nonetheless.