State of Louisiana v. Terrence Roberson
[…] Ch.C. 877, by later filing an indictment in District Court containing charges stemming from the same allegations previously dismissed with prejudice. In support, the defendant relies on State in Interest of R.D.C., Jr., 93-1865 (La.2/28/94), 632 So.2d 745. In R.D.C., this Court held the State may hot refile its petition where a good cause extension is not granted before the expiration of the time period for commencement of adjudication provided by La. Ch.C. art. 877.

La. Ch.C. art. 877 states:

A. When the child is charged with a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) and the child is continued in *575custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this- Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within sixty days of the appearance to answer the petition, In all other cases, if the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
[J3. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance-to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.