United States v. Steven L. Dunklin
[…] Specifically, in Ray, we relied on United States v. McClenton, 53 F.3d 584, 588 (3rd. Cir. 1995), which explained: In enumerating ‘burglary of a dwelling’ as a crime of violence in Section 4B1.2(1)(ii) [§ 4B1.2(a)(2)’s predecessor guideline], the Guidelines do not distinguish between dwellings that are occupied, rather than unoccupied. Thus, we conclude that burglary of a dwelling is a crime of violence under the Guidelines whether or not there is anyone present in the dwelling at the time it is burglarized. Further, the 2006 version of Fla. Stat. § 810.02 includes both burglary of an occupied and unoccupied dwelling as second degree felonies.1 1 In relevant part, Fla. Stat. § 810.02 provides: (3) Burglary is a felony of the second degree . . . if . . . the offender enters or remains in a: (a) Dwelling, and there is another person in the dwelling at the time the offender enters or remains; [or] (b) Dwelling, and there is not another person in the dwelling at the time the offender enters or remains . . . . 4 Our review of the Guidelines and the applicable Florida statute indicates the distinction between occupied and unoccupied dwellings is irrelevant, so it was proper for the district court to determine that Dunklin’s burglary of an unoccupied dwelling constituted a crime of violence under § 4B1.2.