1654 MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
[…] action is precluded.3 As the Supreme Court has explained, any
suit removable under SLUSA’s removal provision, § 77p(c),
is precluded under SLUSA’s preclusion provision, § 77p(b),
and any suit not precluded is not removable. See Kircher, 547
U.S. at 644; see also Spielman v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fen-
ner & Smith, Inc., 332 F.3d 116, 131-32 (2d Cir. 2003) (New-
man, J., concurring) (noting that SLUSA’s removal and
preclusion provisions are “opposite sides of the same coin”).
If a federal court determines that an action is not precluded
under § 77p(b), it “has no jurisdiction to touch the case on the
merits, and the proper course is to remand to the state court
that can deal with it.” Kircher, 547 U.S. at 644. Likewise, if
a federal court “determines that the action may be maintained
in State court pursuant to” the Delaware carve-out, “the Fed-
eral court shall remand such action to such State court.” 15
U.S.C. § 77p(d)(4).
3
Section 77p(c) provides:
Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a
covered security, as set forth in subsection (b) [15 U.S.C.
§ 77p(b), the SLUSA preclusion provision], shall be removable
to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is
pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).
15 U.S.C. § 77p(c).
MADDEN v. COWEN & CO. 1665
III
The question before us is whether the district court cor-
rectly determined that Madden’s complaint, which alleged
state-law claims and was filed in state court, is the sort of cov-
ered class action that is both (1) precluded by § 77p(b) of