1654 MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
[…] ties.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(B). SLUSA does not define the
word “issuer” to mean “issuer of the covered securities,” nor
does SLUSA’s preclusion provision, § 77p(b), refer to an “is-
suer of covered securities.” Thus, contrary to Cowen’s argu-
ment, there is no clear antecedent to the phrase “the issuer”
in the Delaware carve-out. Moreover, the significance of the
word “the” before “issuer” in the version of the Delaware
carve-out added to the 1933 Act is questionable, given that
SLUSA’s nearly identical Delaware carve-out in the 1934 Act
refers to both “the issuer” and “an issuer.” See 15 U.S.C.
§ 78bb(f)(3)(A)(ii)(II) (providing that the Delaware carve-out
applies to a covered class action that involves “any recom-
1668 MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
mendation, position, or other communication with respect to
the sale of securities of an issuer” that meets certain criteria)
(emphasis added). If the choice of the word “the” instead of
“an” had substantive meaning, we would expect that the word
“the” would have been used consistently in two otherwise
identical amendments. Cf. Kircher, 547 U.S. at 637 n.3 (not-