1654 MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
[…] (1) an untrue statement or omission of a
material fact in connection with the pur-
chase or sale of a covered security; or
(2) that the defendant used or employed any
manipulative or deceptive device or con-
trivance in connection with the purchase or
sale of a covered security.
MADDEN v. COWEN & CO. 1663
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).
[2] The breadth of this preclusion provision is limited in
several respects. It applies only to a “covered class action,”
defined to include an action “to recover damages on a repre-
sentative basis” or in which “damages are sought on behalf of
more than 50 persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A)(i). It is also
limited to actions involving a “covered security,” defined as
a security “traded nationally and listed on a regulated national
exchange,” Dabit, 547 U.S. at 83, “at the time during which
it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipula-
tive or deceptive conduct occurred.” 15 U.S.C. 77p(f)(3)
(cross-referencing the statutory definition of “covered securi-
ty” in § 77r).
Additionally, SLUSA preserves certain types of state-law
claims that fall within the scope of its preclusion provision.
Most relevant here is the Delaware carve-out, 15 U.S.C.
§ 77p(d), which provides that a private party may bring a cov-
ered class action “based upon the statutory or common law of
the State in which the issuer is incorporated (in the case of a
corporation) or organized (in the case of any other entity),”
§ 77p(d)(1)(A), if the action involves:
(i) the purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or
an affiliate of the issuer exclusively from or to hold-
ers of equity securities of the issuer; or
(ii) any recommendation, position, or other commu-