10578 MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
[…] law professional negligence claim distinct from Madden’s
central allegation that Cowen’s misrepresentations resulted in
MADDEN v. COWEN & CO. 10595
Madden’s purchase of the FPA securities, we reject Madden’s
argument that we must construe all or part of his complaint
as raising a distinct state-law claim not precluded by SLUSA.
2
[7] Having determined that Madden’s action meets the
requirement that it allege a misrepresentation “in connection
with the purchase and sale” of the FPA securities, we must
next address whether the FPA securities were “covered
securit[ies]” as defined in § 77p(f)(3). Section 77p(f)(3)
defines a “covered security” as one that (1) “satisfies the stan-
dards for a covered security” (2) “at the time during which it
is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipula-
tive or deceptive conduct occurred.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(3).
The first prong of this definition is explained in
§ 77r(b)(1)(A): any security “listed, or authorized for listing,
on the . . . Nasdaq Stock Market” satisfies the standards for
a covered security. Id. § 77r(b)(1)(A). In order to interpret the
second prong correctly, we must read the definition of “cov-
ered security” in § 77p(f)(3) in light of SLUSA’s preclusion
provision in § 77p(b). Specifically, we must determine
whether the complaint alleges an “untrue statement or omis-
sion of material fact” or “a manipulative or deceptive device
or contrivance” in connection with the purchase or sale of a
security, id. § 77p(b), where that security “[1] satisfies the
standards for a covered security . . . [2] at the time during
which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or
manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred,” id. § 77p(f)(3).
[8] The parties agree that the FPA securities “satisf[y] the
standards for a covered security” as of February 17, 1998. The
parties do not dispute that on that date the FPA securities
were registered with the SEC and authorized for listing on the
Nasdaq Stock Market.