10578 MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
[…] under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, in which case a federal court could reach the mer-
its of the action if it were not precluded by SLUSA. See, e.g., Dabit, 547
U.S. at 75.
MADDEN v. COWEN & CO. 10609
Cowen disagrees with this conclusion. It argues that the
applicability of the Delaware carve-out is an exception to
jurisdiction, and therefore Madden bears the burden of show-
ing its applicability. Specifically, Cowen points to the lan-
guage of SLUSA that instructs a federal court to remand an
action to state court if the district court determines that the
Delaware carve-out is applicable. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(4) (“In
an action that has been removed from a State court pursuant
to subsection (c), if the Federal court determines that the
action may be maintained in State court pursuant to this sub-
section, the Federal court shall remand such action to such
State court.”). According to Cowen, this language demon-
strates that a federal court has jurisdiction over a covered
class action meeting the requirements of § 77p(b), but must
nonetheless remand to state court under § 77p(d)(4) if the
Delaware carve-out is applicable.