10578 MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
[…] an affiliate of the issuer to holders of equity
securities of the issuer; and
(II) concerns decisions of those equity hold-
ers with respect to voting their securities,
acting in response to a tender or exchange
offer, or exercising dissenters’ or appraisal
rights.
Id. § 77p(d)(1)(B).
To prevent actions precluded by SLUSA from being liti-
gated in state court, SLUSA authorizes defendants to remove
such actions to federal court, effectively ensuring that federal
courts will have the opportunity to determine whether a state
action is precluded.5 As the Supreme Court has explained, any
5
Section 77p(c) provides:
Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a
covered security, as set forth in subsection (b) [15 U.S.C.
§ 77p(b), SLUSA’s preclusion provision], shall be removable to
the Federal district court for the district in which the action is
pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).
Id. § 77p(c).
MADDEN v. COWEN & CO. 10591
suit removable under SLUSA’s removal provision, § 77p(c),
is precluded under SLUSA’s preclusion provision, § 77p(b),
and any suit not precluded is not removable. See Kircher, 547
U.S. at 644; see also Spielman v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fen-