10578 MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
[…] private party alleging—
(1) an untrue statement or omission of a
material fact in connection with the pur-
chase or sale of a covered security; or
(2) that the defendant used or employed any
manipulative or deceptive device or con-
trivance in connection with the purchase or
sale of a covered security.
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).
[2] The breadth of this preclusion provision is limited in
several respects. It applies only to a “covered class action,”
which, as relevant here, is defined as an action in which
“damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons.” Id.
§ 77p(f)(2)(A)(i). The preclusion provision is also limited to
actions involving a “covered security,” which is defined as a
security “traded nationally and listed on a regulated national
exchange,” Dabit, 547 U.S. at 83, “at the time during which
it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipula-
tive or deceptive conduct occurred.” Id. § 77p(f)(3) (cross-
referencing the statutory definition of “covered security” in
§ 77r(b)).
Additionally, SLUSA contains a savings clause that pre-
serves certain types of state-law claims that would otherwise
be subject to its preclusion provision. Relevant here is the
Delaware carve-out, § 77p(d), which provides that a private
10590 MADDEN v. COWEN & CO.
party may bring a covered class action “based upon the statu-
tory or common law of the State in which the issuer is incor-
porated (in the case of a corporation) or organized (in the case
of any other entity),” id. § 77p(d)(1)(A), if the action
involves:
(i) the purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or
an affiliate of the issuer exclusively from or to hold-
ers of equity securities of the issuer; or
(ii) any recommendation, position, or other commu-